Monitoring and evaluation

Histopathology

  • We register almost 10,000 invasive procedures on cervix per year.
  • 65% of invasive procedures are diagnostic (44% are biopsies and excisions and 21% abrasions).
  • 21% are therapeutic procedures, predominantly LLETZ (15%), while proportion of cold knife conisations is decreasing in recent years (from 8% in 2014 to 4% in 2019).
  • 14% are hysterectomies.
  • Among diagnostic procedures, 20% are diagnosed with HSIL+, while this is the case with 66% of therapeutic procedures.
  • Around 90% of women with HSIL+ biopsy have another invasive procedure (mainly therapeutic) preformed in one year period. HSIL+ is detected in almost 90% of follow-up therapeutic procedures.

 

Table: Invasive procedures by procedure type

 2010201120122013201420152016201720182019
Number of all invasive procedures (100%)9,0018,0198,3188,4168,1179,3339,3349,1758,9959,553
Diagnostic procedures
      Abrasion14.516.217.718.120.520.720.622.420.221.2
      Biopsy/Excision49.147.249.649.544.541.243.141.343.643.9
Therapeutic procedures
      Cold knife conisation7.98.27.07.57.96.25.14.44.43.9
      LLETZ15.114.015.712.514.514.314.515.214.415.0
      Re-LLETZ/conisation0.40.80.60.70.91.31.81.61.61.9
      Tracheletomy0.40.20.30.50.50.40.40.50.40.3
Hysterectomy11.412.88.311.010.514.813.814.515.213.6
Data not available1.30.70.90.30.81.10.60.20.20.2

 

Table: Diagnosis of invasive procedures by procedure group

 Diagnostic
procedures
Therapeutic
procedures
HysterectomiesData not
available
Total
DiagnosisN%N%N%N%N%
Endocervical adenocarcinoma160.320.180.600.0260.3
Squamous cell carcinoma500.8291.490.700.0880.9
Other cervical carcinoma50.110.010.100.070.1
AIS190.3402.070.500.0660.7
HSIL/CIN371011.490044.6362.800.01,64617.2
HSIL/CIN24306.936217.940.315.07978.3
LSIL1,51624.440019.8655.000.01,98120.7
Benign changes2,63642.421510.763048.51890.03,49936.6
No pathological findings73111.8613.053841.415.01,33113.9
Evaluation not possible1051.760.300.000.01111.2
Data not available00.010.000.000.010.0
Total6,218100.02,017100.01,298100.020100.09,553100.0

 

Jerman T, Ivanuš U, Florjančič M. ZORA Programme Monitoring and Evaluation. ZORA: Slovenian National Cervical Cancer Screening Programme and Registry. 2021. https://zora.onko-i.si/en/monitoring-and-evaluation/.

Accessibility(CTRL+F2)
color contrast
text size
highlighting content
zoom in